Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Celebrate Research - 2016

June 2, 2016

G.G. Brown Iacocca Auditorium and Borg-Warner Galleria

Panel Discussion
Room 1571 G.G. Brown (Iacocca Auditorium)
3:30 to 4:15 p.m.

Reception
BorgWarner Galleria
4:15 to 5:15 p.m. 

 


A reception honoring all recent first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs.


UMOR hosted our second Celebrate Research event on June 2, 2016, honoring all recent first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients and their department chairs. 

This panel discussion and reception were held at the G.G. Brown building on north campus.

The event began with a panel discussion relating to the topic of Beyond the First Grant: Cultivating a World-class Research Career, along with an engaging question and answer session for the participants.

Serving as moderator was Dawn Tilbury, Associate Dean for Research, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering, who helped facilitate the discussion with the following guest panelists:

 

  • Sara Pozzi - Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, College of Engineering
  •  Stephanie Rowley - Associate Vice President for Research, Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor of Psychology, College of Literature Science & the Arts, Professor of Education, School of Education
  • Nicholas Lukacs - Godfrey Dorr Stobbe Research Professor, Assistant Dean of Research Faculty, Professor of Pathology, Medical School

The guests then moved on to enjoy beverages and hors d'oeuvres at the Reception in the BorgWarner Galleria.

We look forward to next year when we will again honor all first-time U-M sponsored award recipients and hold what will be our 3rd annual Celebrate Research event.


 

 

 

First Time U-M Sponsored Award Recipients

This list may include those who have received sponsored awards at other universities or those who are department heads or chairs.

Raymond Adili: Pharmacology
Jose Alfaro: SNRE
Mark Allison: UM-Flint - CAS
Naomi Andre: LSA
Meghan Arnold: Pediatric Surgery
Sharon Aronovich: Dentistry
Cristina Bares: Social Work
Jennifer Brazil: Pathology
Kristy Brock: Radiation Oncology, Nuclear Engineering
Lorraine Buis: Family Medicine
Audrey Buswell: Div Student Affairs
J. Brian Byrd, MD: Cardiology
Stephen Cain: Engineering (Mech)
Seth Carnahan: Business
Kristen Castellana: Library Music
Tammy Chang: Family Medicine
Neeraj Chaudhary: Radiology
Ilana C. Menaker: Hematology/ Oncology
Hongwei Chen: Pharmacy
Luyun Chen: Engineering (Biomedical)
Beata Chertok: Pharmacy
Kaushik Choudhuri: Microbiology & Immunology
Gregory Clines: Metabolism, Endocrinology & Diabetes
Deena Costa: Nursing
Gregg Crane: LSA
Javier Cravino: LSA
Howard Crawford: Molec & Integ Physiology
Steven Cundiff: LSA - Physics
Rodney Daniels: Pediatrics
Matthew Delano: GSA - ACS
Jessica Deneweth Zendler: Kinesiology
Jia Deng: Engineering (EECS)
Mathieu Despard: Social Work
Rajan Dewar: Pathology
Brian Di Blassio: UM-Flint CAS
Susan Douglas: LSA - Communication
Elizabeth Drake: Internal Medicine
Paul Draus: UM-Dearborn ASL
Monica Dus: LSA
Justin Edmondson: Engineering (Climate & Space)
Quyen Epstein-Ngo: IRWG
David Fessell: Radiology
Gennady Fiksel: Engineering (Nuclear)
Alexandra P Fischer: SNRE
Robert Fishman: Taubman Architecture & Urban Planning
Kristin Fontichiaro: Information
Amanda Garner: Pharmacy
Ashley Gearhardt: LSA - Psychology
Khurshid Ghani: Urology
Emily Ginier: Library - Health Science
Stephen Gliske: Neurology

Jenna Goesling: Anesthesiology
Cathy Goldstein: Neurology
Daniel Goldstein: Cardiology
Stephen Goutman: Neurology
Michael Greene: Internal Medicine
Peter Hagan: Cardiology
Marcelline Harris: Nursing
Nyeema Harris: LSA – Ecology & Evolutionary Bio
Andrew Hashikawa: Pediatrics
Jason Hearn: Oncology
Matthew Heinicke: UM-Dearborn ASL
Justin Heinze: Public Health
Daniel Hertz: Pharmacy
Shawn Harvey-Jumper: Neurosurgery
Daniela Hochfellner: ISR – SRC
Edmund Hodges-Kluck: LSA – Astronomy
Mark Hoeltzel: Pediatric Rheumatology
Michael Holinstat: Pharmacology
Hao Hong: Radiology
Anthony Hudetz: Anesthesiology
Matthew Hull: LSA - Anthropology
Luke Hyde: LSA - Psychology
Nahomi Ichino: LSA – Political Sci
Nicholas Indriolo: LSA - Astronomy
Janine Janosky: UM-Dearborn - Eng
Jihyoun Jeon: Epidemiology
Bochen Jia: UM-Dearborn - Eng
Ruiwei Jiang: Engineering (Industrial and Operations)
Tulasi Jinka: Emergency Medicine
Monica Jones: UMTRI
Nicholas Jordan: Engineering (Nuclear)
Igor Jovanovic: Engineering (Nuclear)
Felichism Kabo: ISR - SRC
Jian Kang: Biostatistics
Steven Kasten: Plastic Surgery
Minhajuddin Khaja: Vascular Surgery
Rafina Khateeb: Internal Medicine
Hun Seok Kim: Engineering (EECS)
Hyungjin Kim: CSCAR
Jaeeun Kim: LSA - Sociology
Douglas Knerr: UM-Flint Provost
Vishal Kothari: Radiation Oncology
Ioulia Kovelman: CHGD
Angela Krebs: UM-Dearborn - ASL
Sarah Krein: Internal Medicine
Zachary Landis-Lewis: DLHS
Thomas Lanigan: BRCF
Rakesh Latchamsetty: Cardiology
Pearl Lee: Geriatric & Palliative
Yu Lei: Periodontics

Scott Leiser: Molec &  Integ  Physiology
Monika Leja: Cardiology
Jun Li: Business
Xiaohua Li: UM-Dearborn ASL
David Lipps: Kinesiology
Elaine Logan: UM-Dearborn - Library
Isabelle Lombaert: Dentistry
Tiffany Love: Psychiatry Substance Abuse
Daniel Lucas-Alcaraz: Cell & Development Biology
Costas Lyssiotis: Molec & Integ Physiology
Elham Mahmoudi: Plastic Surgery
Dariya Malyarenko: Radiology
Jessie Marshall: Internal Medicine
Sandrine Martin: Engineering (EECS)
Carlos Martinez: Pulmonary/Critical Care
Charles Mayo: Radiation Oncology
Richard Mc Eachin: BRCF
Patrick McNally: Space Physics
Walter Mebane Jr.: CPS
Roshanak Mehdipanah: Health Ed
Samantha Meyer: Business
Temenuzhka Mihaylova: Neurology
Meredith Miller: Taubman Architecture & Urban Planning
Sarah Miller: Business
Zeina Mneimneh: ISR - SRC
Lisa Molnar: UMTRI
Francois Monard: LSA - Mathematics
Otrude Moyo: UM-Flint - Education
Barzan Mozafari: Engineering (EECS)Gregory Muller: LSA - Mathematics
Stephanie Munz: Dentistry
Benjamin Murdock: Neurology
Alexandra Murphy: ISR - Pop Studies
Elisa Na: Molec & Integ Physiology
Gisele De Faria Neiva: Dentistry
Lisa Nevett: LSA Classical Studies
Amy Nguyen-Chyung: Business
David Nidever: LSA – Astronomy
Asma Nusrat: Pathology
Wanida Ono: Dentistry
Carlo Pancaro: Anesthesiology
Byoung-Keon Park: UMTRI
Charles Parkos: Pathology
Rushika Patel: UM-Flint - CAS
Celeste Pearce: Epidemiology
Christopher Pikert: Engineering (EECS)
Tycel Phillips: Hematology/Oncology
Ana P Walker: Taubman Architecture & Urban Planning
Rogerio Pinto: Social Work
Hallie Prescott: Pulmonary/Critical Care
Emily Rauscher: LSA - Astronomy
Samir Rawashdeh: UM-Dearborn - Engineering

Laura Reynolds: UM-Dearborn - Education
Deborah Rivas-Drake: Education
Adina Robinson: UM-Flint
Marschall Runge: Cardiology
Mark Salvatore: UM-Dearborn - ASL
Gurjit Sandhu: Gastrointestinal
Leyla Sanker: UM-Flint
David Santacroce: Law School
Kate Saylor: Library – Health Sciences
Paul Schaffner: Library - DLPS
Meghan Shaughnessy: Education
Daniel Sherman: UM-Flint
Ginger Shultz: LSA - Chemistry
Craig Smith: CHGD
Ethan Smith: Radiology
Evan Snitkin: Microbiology and Immunology
Henry Sodano: Engineering (Aerospace)
Kendrin Sonneville: Public Health – Nutritional Science
Corey Speers: Radiation Oncology
David Speyer: LSA - Mathematics
Daniel Spratt: Radiation Oncology
Caren Stalburg: DLHS
Susan Steigerwalt: Cardiology
Randy Stockbridge: LSA - Biophysics
Vijay Subramanian: Engineering (EECS)
Xiankui Sun: Neurology
Sandra Tang: ISR - SRC
Monica Tecchio: LSA - Physics
Karen Thomas-Brown: UM-Dearborn -Education
Stewart Thornhill: Business
Kathleen To: Acute Care Surgery
Nicholas Tobier: Art & Design
George Tsebelis: LSA – Political Science
Pei-Suen Tsou: Rheumatology
Golfo Tzilos: Family Medicine
Melanie Urbanchek: Plastic Surgery
Ram Vasudevan: Engineering (Mech)
Ragini Vittal: Pulmonary/Critical Care
Kristen Votruba: Psychiatry
Peng Wang: Engineering (Nuclear)
Abigail Weitzman: ISR - Pop Studies
David Wesorick: Internal Medicine
Jenna Wiens: Engineering (EECS)
Glenn Wilcox: Taubman Architecture & Urban Planning
Kevin Wood: LSA - Biophysics
Robert Woods: Infectious Diseases
Guan Xu: Radiology
Hongwei Xu: ISR - Pop Studies
Qiong Yang: LSA - Biophysics
Feng Zhang: Molecular Medicine & Genetics