Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Research Faculty Award recipients

Collegiate Research Professorship

  • 2017 - Sarah Krein, Department of Internal Medicine (Medical School), School of Nursing
  • 2016 - Matthew P. Reed, Transportation Research Institute, Center for Ergonomics (COE)
  • 2015 - Ananda Sen, Department of Family Medicine (Medical School), Department of Biostatistics (School of Public Health)
  • 2014 - Scott D. Larsen, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, College of Pharmacy
  • 2013 - Michael Combi, College of Engineering
  • 2012 - Susan Shore, Kresge Hearing Research Institute, Department of Otolaryngology (Medical School)
  • 2011 - Lloyd D. Johnston, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • 2010 – None
  • 2009 – Stephen W. Bougher, Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Sciences (COE)
  • 2008 – Douglas L. Miller, Radiology (Medical School)
  • 2007 – James Ashton-Miller, Mechanical Engineering (COE)
  • 2005 – Janet U. Kozyra, Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Sciences (COE)

Research Faculty Achievement Award

  • 2017 - Jingwen Hu, Mechanical Engineering, Transportation Research Institute (COE)
  • 2016 - Monica Valluri, Astronomy (LSA)
  • 2015 - Judith S. Sebolt-Leopold, Department of Radiology (Medical School)
  • 2014 – Enrico Landi, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences, College of Engineering
  • 2013 - Thomas H. Johengen, School of Natural Resources and Environment (SNRE)
  • 2012 - Mary Beth Ofstedal, Population Studies Center, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • 2012 - Mei-Chuan (Holden) Ko,Department of Pharmacology (Medical School)
  • 2011 - Johann Borenstein, Mechanical Engineering (COE)
  • 2010 - Zoran Filipi, Mechanical Engineering, Automotive Research Center (COE)
  • 2009 – Robert Schoeni, Institute for Social Research
  • 2008 – Gabor Toth, Space Physics Research Lab, AOSS (COE)
  • 2007 – Lawrence Schneider, Transportation Research Institute (OVPR)
  • 2006 – Amy Schulz, School of Public Health and Institute for Research on Women and Gender (OVPR)
  • 2006 – Susan Shore, Kresge Hearing Research Institute (Medical School)
  • 2005 – Jean T. Shope, Transportation Research Institute (OVPR)
  • 2004 – Stephen Bougher, Space Physics Research Laboratory (COE)

Research Faculty Recognition Award

  • 2017 - Inbal (Billie) Nahum-Shani, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research 
  • 2016 - Tulga Ersal, Mechanical Engineering (COE)
  • 2015 - Megan Patrick, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research, and Brian M. Hicks, University of Michigan Addiction Research Center, Department of Psychiatry (Medical School)
  • 2014 - Xianzhe Jia, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences, College of Engineering
  • 2012 - Michael Bailey, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, CoE
  • 2011 – Keith Cook, Surgery, (Medical School) & Biomedical Engineering (COE)
  • 2011 – Robert Cary Welsh, Psychiatry & Radiology (Medical School)
  • 2010 – Daniel Levin, Physics (LSA)
  • 2010 – Ward Manchester IV, Space Physics Research Lab, AOSS (COE)
  • 2009 – Daniel J. Kruger, Health Behavior & Health Education (Public Health)
  • 2009 – Sooryanarayana Varambally, Pathology (Medical School)
  • 2008 – Vinay V. Parikh, Psychology (LSA)
  • 2008 – Jimmy A. Irwin, Astronomy (LSA)
  • 2007 – Sean McCabe, Substance Abuse Research Center (OVPR)
  • 2006 – Michael Keidar, Aerospace Engineering (COE)
  • 2006 – Maria Szerszen, Civil and Environmental Engineering (COE)
  • 2005 – Zoran S. Filipi, Mechanical Engineering (COE)
  • 2005 – Heather C. Hill, School of Education
  • 2004 – Radha Ayyagari, Ophthalmology and Visual Science (Medical School)

Distinguished Research Scientist Award

  • 2003 – Michael R. Combi, Space Physics Research Lab, College of Engineering
  • 2002 – A. Regula Herzog, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • 2001 – Michael Sivak, UM Transporation Research Institute
  • 2000 – James A. Ashton-Miller, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  • 1999 – Thomas E. Carey, Kresge Hearing Research Institute
  • 1998 – Lloyd D. Johnston & Jerald G. Bachman (jointly), Institute for Social Research
  • 1994 – Andrea Foote, Institute for Labor and Industrial Relations
  • 1993 – Greg J. Duncan, Institute for Social Research
  • 1992 – Lois M. Verbrugge, Institute of Gerontology
  • 1990 – Frank M. Andrews, Institute for Social Research
  • 1989 – Fred L. Bookstein, Center for Human Growth and Development
  • 1989 – W. Richard Dunham, Biophysics Research Division

Research Scientist Achievement Award

  • 2003 – Kahlil Bitar, Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases, Medical School
  • 2002 – Margaret I. Lomax, Kresge Hearing Research Institute
  • 2002 – Michael P. Couper, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • 2001 – Jeffrey C. Alt, Geological Sciences, LSA
  • 2000 – Christiane Anderson, Herbarium
  • 2000 – M. Sanford Sillman, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences
  • 1998 – John T. Clarke, Space Physics Research Laboratory
  • 1998 – Cynthia L. Marcelo, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
  • 1997 – Amiya K. Hajra, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1997 – Donald P. Umstadter, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Research Scientist Recognition Award

  • 2003 – Daniel J. Goldman, Mental Health Research Institute, Medical School
  • 2002 – Michael W. Liemohn, Space Physics Research, College of Engineering
  • 2001 – John E. Schulenberg, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research
  • 2001 – John R. Whitaker, Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, EECS, COE
  • 2000 – Audrey F. Seasholtz, Mental Health Research Institute and Biological Chemistry
  • 1999 – Michael D. Uhler, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1998 – Mark D. Burrage, Space Physics Research Laboratory
  • 1997 – Stephen K. Fisher, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1997 – Vasantha Padmanabhan, Pediatrics & Communicable Diseases

University Research Scientist Award

  • 1994 – Daniel J. Goldman, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1993 – Robert C. Ball, Physics
  • 1992 – Janet U. Kozyra, Space Physics Research Laboratory
  • 1991 – Johann Borenstein, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • 1990 – Madhavan P. N. Nair, Pediatrics & Communicable Diseases
  • 1989 – Oksana Lockridge, Pharmacology
  • 1988 – James A. Ashton-Miller, College of Engineering
  • 1987 – Linda L. Wotring, College of Pharmacy

University Senior Research Scientist Lectureship

  • 1994 – Tetsufumi Ueda, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1993 – F. Thomas Juster, Institute for Social Research
  • 1992 – Jerome M. Clubb, Institute for Social Research
  • 1990 – Norman S. Radin, Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1989 – Thomas E. Carey, Otorhinolaryngology
  • 1988 – Huda Akil & Stanley J. Watson, Jr. (jointly), Mental Health Research Institute
  • 1987 – Lloyd D. Johnston & Jerald G. Bachman (jointly), Institute for Social Research
     

For more information about Research Faculty Awards, contact the Office of the Vice President for Research at 734-763-1290.