Toggle menu M e n u
Close

You are here

Celebrate Research 2019

Save the Date

May 9, 2019
Palmer Commons 
Welcome by S. Jack Hu and Rebecca Cunningham:
 3:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.​
Panel Discussion: 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Reception: 4:45 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.


U-M President Mark Schlissel at Celebrate Research

Celebrate Research - Honoring First Time U-M Sponsored Research Award Recipients

The U-M Office of Research will host the fifth annual Celebrate Research event on May 9, 2019.  This event honors all first-time U-M sponsored research award recipients, their department chairs and deans. 

Celebrate Research 2019 Moderator and Panelists

Cleopatra Caldwell, Chair, Department of Health Behavior and Health Education, School of Public Health

Cleopatra Caldwell
Chair, Department of Health Behavior and Health Education -School of Public Health

View full biography.

This panel discussion, Beyond the First Grant: Cultivating a World-class Research Career, was moderated by Cleopatra Caldwell, Chair, Department of Health Behavior and Health Education, School of Public Health and held from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in Forum Hall, on the fourth floor of Palmer Commons. At 4:30 p.m. After remarks from S. Jack Hu and Rebecca Cunningham, along with a question and answer exchange with the audience, the gathering moved to the Great Lakes Room for a reception. 

The event program can be found at the bottom of the page.

Celebrate Research 2019 Panelists


Paulina Alberto
Paulina Laura Alberto
Associate Professor of History and Spanish
Literature, Science, and the Arts

View full biography.


Ashley GearhardtAshley Nicole Gearhardt
Associate Professor of Psychology
Literature, Science, and the Arts

View full biography.


Sean McCabeSean Esteban McCabe
Research Professor of Nursing - School of Nursing
Research Professor, Institute for Research on Women and Gender

View full biography.

 


Chinedum OkwudireChinedum Emmanuel Okwudire
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering

View full biography.

 


All deans and chairs, as well as invited awardees may register now and save the date.  Glimpse previous events and past honorees:

 

Celebrate Research 2019 Honorees

First-time U-M Sponsored Award Recipients

This list may include those who have received sponsored awards at other universities or those who are department heads or chairs.

BUSINESS
Damian Beil
Julia Lee
Marshall Vance

DENTISTRY
Daniela Mendonca
Wanida Ono
Hsiao Hsin Sung
Megan Weivoda
Honghao Zhang

EDUCATION
Donald Peurach

ENGINEERING
Ehsan Afshari
Elaheh Ahmadi
Cynthia Chestek
Rhima Coleman
Roya Ensafi
Yiheng Feng
Grzegorz Filip
Mirko Gamba
Eleni Gourgou
Catherine Hausman
John Heron
Aleida Higginson
Manos Kapritsos
Andrej Lenert
Hessam Mahdavifar
Neda Masoud
Heather Mayes
Timothy McCoy
Viswanath Nagarajan
Shai Revzen
Louise Willingale
Ding Zhao
Liang Zhao
Yihao Zheng

EQUITY INCLUSION
Kim Lijana

HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER
Alfreda Rooks
Maureen Thompson
Molly White

INFORMATION
Ceren Budak
Libby Hemphill
David Jurgens
Matthew Kay
Mustafa Naseem
Steve Oney
Andrea Thomer

ISR
Kristine Ajrouch
Sara Heller 
Anne Pitcher
Saundra Schneider

KINESIOLOGY
Christine Agresta
Jacob Haus

LIBRARY
Justin Jogue
Clayton Lewis
Tershia Pinder-Grover

LSA
Natalie Abell
Gavin Arnall
Micah Auerback
Regina Baucom
Kristin Bhaumik
Julio Blanco
C Hoyt Bleakley
William Calvo-Quiros
Yang Chen
Eleanor Clowney
Lia Corrales
Jay Crisostomo
Ben Dantzer
Ada Eban-Rothschild
Jessica Fintzen
Andreas Gailus
David Gold
Linda Gosner
Zaher Hani
Arnold Ho
Tung-Hui Hu
Jena Johnson
Annette Joseph-Gabriel
Tasho Kaletha
Sarah Keane
Kristin Koutmou
Sung Eun Kwon
Jiangtao Li
Cora MacAlister

LSA (CONT'D)
Kelly Maxwell
Charles McCrory
Pablo Ottonello

Gideon Rothschild
Benjamin Safdi
Donald Sells
Sebastian Sotelo
Joshua Spitz
Yuekai Sun
Melanie Tanielian
Ian Tobasco
Fernanda Valdovinos
Wouter Van Limbeek
Anthony Vecchiarelli
Felix Warneken
Luis Zaman
Liuyan Zhao

LSI
Michael Cianfrocco
Peng Li

MEDICINE
Ilyas Aleem
Sarah Anand
Ulus Atasoy
Ryan Baldridge
Filip Bednar
William Birdsong
Thomas Bishop
Christian Burgess
Helen Burgess
Frank Cackowski
Anda-Alexandra Calinescu
Megan Caram
Lindsay Caverly
Steven Chinn
Kao-Ping Chua
Melissa Cousino
Louis Dang
Lindsey De Lott
Karl Desch
Kamran Diba
Analisa DiFeo
Lesly Dossett
Abbey Dunn
Issam El Naqa
Chandy Ellimoottil
Jason Ellis
Lennane Michel Espinoza-Fonseca
Peter Farrehi
Michael Freehill
Samir Gadepalli
Rajshekhar Gaji
Stefanie Galban
Brian George
Lauren Gerlach
Hamid Ghanbari
Monalisa Ghosh
Jonathan Golob
Rachel Gottlieb-Smith
David Harris
Idse Heemskerk
Magdalena Ivanova
Paul Jenkins
Shijing Jia
David Jones
Shivani Kamat
Naheed Khan
Puja Khanna
Anthony King
Jacob Kitzman
Theodore Kung
Richard Kwon
Kiran Lagisetty
Elizabeth Langen
Kathryn Luker
Rosalyn Maben-Feaster
Tristan Maerz
Wendy Marder
Laura Mariani
Michael Mathis
Kimberly McKee
Jessica Mellinger
Michelle Moniz
Aki Morikawa
Omar Moussa
Lindsey Muir
Adrienne Musci
Goutham Narla
David O'Dwyer
Ryoma Ohi
Neehar Parikh
Yannis Paulus
Jillian Pearring
David Peng
Kristen Pettit
Sethuramasunda Pitchiaya
Jodyn Platt
Courtney Polenick

MEDICINE (CONT'D)
Joseph Potkay
Akshat Pujara

Manoj Puthenveedu
Miguel Quiros Quesada
Michael Roberts
Sara Saberi
Simpa Salami
Thomas Sanderson
Andrew Sas
Megan Schimpf
Sonja Schuetz
Anna Seekatz
Ellen Selkie
Navid Seraji-Bozorgzad
Jonathan Sexton
Prasad Shankar
Jiaqi Shi
Ted Skolarus
Joanna Spencer-Segal
Balazs Szamosfalvi
Dana Telem
Nik Theyyunni
Michael Thomas
Sara Till
Benjamin Tourdot
Alison Tribble
Matthias Truttmann
Golfo Tzilos Wernette
Thomas Valley
Alexandra Vinson
Phillip Vlisides
Joerg Waldhaus
Beth Wallace
Brendon Watson
Michael Watson
Joshua Welch
Man Zhang
Yaqing Zhang
Jianhui Zhu

NURSING
Sue Anne Bell
Nadia Ali Charania
Geoffrey Hoffman
Akshay Sharma

PHARMACY
Timothy Cernak
Jasmine Luzum
Bernard Marini

PUBLIC HEALTH
Riana Anderson
Veronica Berrocal
Marisa Eisenberg
Andria Eisman
Nancy Fleischer
Kristi Gamarel
Sheela Kennedy
Kelley Kidwell
Elizabeth King
Gwenyth Lee
Ryan Malosh
Jeffrey McCullough
Roshanak Mehdipanah
Neil Mahta
Alison Mondul
Deborah Watkins
Zhenke Wu
Wen Ye
Jonathan Zelner

PUBLIC POLICY
Yusuf Neggers
Brendan Nyhan

SEAS
Victoria Campbell-Arvai

SOCIAL WORK
Todd Herrenkohl
Shanna Kattari

TAUBMAN ARCH & URBAN PLANNING
Harley Etienne

U-M DEARBORN
Abdallah Chehade
Mathumai Kanapathipillai
Youngki Kim
Delean Tolbert
Lin Van Nieuwstadt

U-M FLINT
Amy Yorke
Heather Johnson
Beverly Jones
Thomas Bell

UMOR
Mariana Carrasco-Teja
Paula Sorrell

References and Resources